Activities & Clubs‎ > ‎Athletics‎ > ‎Boy's Track‎ > ‎

Boy's Track News


Boys track to send three events to State

posted May 15, 2017, 2:22 PM by TC Administrator

Congratulations to the Tri-Center Boys Track team! They qualified three events for the State Track Meet.

200 Meters - Marcus Mumm
4 x 200 Relay - Collin Brink, Marcus Mumm, Lane Ausdemore, Jake Wohlers
800 Meter Medley - Collin Brink, Lane Ausdemore, Jake Wohlers, Marcus Mumm
Alternates - Colby Brink, Cole Anderson

Track items available for order through March 7th

posted Feb 16, 2017, 8:33 AM by TC Administrator

Tri-Center Community Schools apparel can be ordered online now through March 7th.  


You can now purchase your items online in 3 easy steps:

1. Go to the online store at https://tricentertrack2017.itemorder.com

2. Choose your items and add them to your cart

3. Securely checkout with your credit card

Online Store Deadline: March 7th, 2017 (11:59pm)

Trojans Girl's qualify for six State events; Boy's to compete in three at State meet May 19-21

posted May 16, 2016, 9:46 AM by TC Administrator   [ updated May 16, 2016, 10:42 AM ]

The Tri-Center Girl's and Boys' Track teams had multiple teams and athletes qualify for the State Track meet in Des Moines.  Here are all the qualifiers and times they have they compete this week in Des Moines:

Thursday, May 19
  • 4:50- 4x800- Dion Coffey, Jake Wohlers, Lane Ausdemore, Chris Jarrett
  • 6:40- 200 Meter Dash- Marcus Mumm
Friday, May 20
  • 2:40- Distance Medley - Brooklyn Lehan, Allison Eikenberry, Courtney Chapman, Lilly Dahir
  • 4:00- 4x200- Marcus Mumm, Dion Coffey, Lane Ausdemore, Jake Wohlers
  • 4:30- 4x200 - Anna Hough, Allison Eikenberry, Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Lehan
  • 4:30- High Jump- Allison Eikenberry
  • 5:20- 400 Hurdles- Courtney Chapman
  • 6:20- 4x100 - Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Lehan, Cassidy Robinson, Jill Manhart
Saturday, May 21
  • 9:00 AM- Sprint Medley - Jill Manhart, Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Lehan, Lilly Dahir
Photo credit: Mike Eikenberry

Trojans finish 4th at TC Invitational

posted Apr 13, 2016, 1:17 PM by TC Administrator

The Tri-Center Boy's Track team finished 4th at the Tri-Center Invitational on Monday, April 11th.  See the link below for results.

Underwood, Red Oak, and Audubon results

posted May 1, 2015, 9:02 AM by TC Administrator

Underwood - April 17 
Team 9th out of 14 

Individual
400m Dash Jake Wohlers 5th

Relays
4X800 1st (MEET RECORD!) Time 8:33.81
Dion Coffey
Marcus Mumm
Chris Jarrett
Nick Schnitker

1600m Medley 1st
Marcus Mumm
Jake Wohlers
Connor Osbahr
Nick Schnitker

4X400m Relay 6th
Jake Wohlers
Connor Osbahr
Marcus Mumm
Nick Schnitker

Red Oak - April 21
Varsity Division 
7th out of 9 teams

3200m Relay 4th
Chris Jarrett
Tyler Kozeal
Marcus Mumm
Jake Wohlers

400m Dash
Jake Wohlers 4th
Chris Jarrett 6th

Shuttle Hurdle Relay 3rd
Anthony Gress
Connor Osbahr
Kael Karagianis
Colby Brink

1600m Medly 4th
Connor Osbahr
Jake Wohlers
Marcus Mumm
Chris Jarrett

JV Division
5th out of 9 teams

3200m Run
Caleb Chmelka 2nd
Braxton Larsen 4th

4X200m Relay 1st
Connor Osbahr
Colby Brink
Anthony Gress
Christian Burford

110m Hurdles
Kael Karagianis 3rd

1600m Run
Caleb Chmelka 2nd
Braxton Larsen 5th

400m Hurdles
Colby Brink 1st
Anthony Gress 2nd

Audubon - April 28
Team 4th out of 12 teams

3200m Relay 1st
Marcus Mumm
Jake Wohlers
Chris Jarrett
Nick Schnitker

400m Dash
Jake Wohlers  6th

1600m Run
Chris Jarrett 2nd

200m Dash
Marcus Mumm 4th

1600m Medley 1st
Christian Burford
Jake Wohlers
Marcus Mumm
Nick Schnitker

800m Run
Nick Schnitker 2nd
Chris Jarrett 3rd

Discus
Brandon Jensen 5th


4x800 team, Schnitker pace Trojans at Clarinda and Tri-Center meets

posted Apr 14, 2015, 11:41 AM by TC Administrator

The Tri-Center Boys Track team traveled to Clarinda on April 10th and hosted the Tri-Center meet on April 13th.  

The boys finished 7th at Clarinda with Nick Schnitker (800m) and the 4x800 relay team of Dion Coffey, Marcus Mumm, Chris Jarrett, and Nick Schnitker taking first place finishes.

Both teams repeated 1st place results at the Tri-Center meet on April 13th.  Tri-Center finished 5th.  Complete results are listed below.

Clarinda Results
Team 7th place

Individual
800m Run
Nick Schnitker 1st

400m Dash
Nick Schnitker 4th

Shot
Colton Eberl 6th

Long Jump
Dion Coffey 6th

Relays

4X800 
1st - Dion Coffey, Marcus Mumm, Chris Jarrett, Nick Schnitker

4x200m  
3rd - Marcus Mumm, Dion Coffey, Connor Osbahr, Jake Wolhers

1600m Medley  
3rd - Marcus Mumm, Connor Osbahr, Jake Wolhers, Chris Jarrett

4X400  
5th - Dion Coffey, Connor Osbahr, Jake Wolhers, Nike Schnitker



Tri-Center Meet Results
Team 5th place

Individuals

400m Dash
Nick Schmitker 1st
Jake Wolhers 2nd

800m Run
Chris Jarrett 6th

1600m Run
Chris Jarrett 5th

Shot
Brandon Jensen 6th

Discus
Adam McDermott 4th
Brandon Jensen 5th

Relays
4X800  
1st - Dion Coffey, Marcus Mumm, Chris Jarrett, Nick Schnitker

1600m Medley  
2nd - Marcus Mumm, Connor Osbahr, Jake Wolhers, Nick Schnitker

4X400m 
4th - Marcus Mumm, Jake Wolhers, Connor Osbahr, Nick Schnitker

Shuttle Hurdle 
5th - Anthony Gress, Colby Brink, Kael Karagianis, Connor Osbahr

Audubon results; Trojans 10th at Treynor

posted Apr 9, 2015, 6:05 AM by TC Administrator

Tri-Center Boys opened the 2015 Track season with meets at Audubon and Treynor.  See below for a complete listing of results. 

Audubon Early Bird
March 31, 2015
No Team Score

Long Jump
Dion Coffey 6th

Shot 
Colton Eberl 2nd
Discus
Brandon Jensen 3rd
Adam McDermott 4th

4X800m Relay 1st
Dion Coffey, Chris Jarrett, Marcus Mumm, Nick Schnitker

4X200m Relay 6th
Connor Osbahr, Jake Wolhers, Kael Karagianis, Christian Burford

1600m Medley 4th
Christian Burford, Kael Karagianis, Connor Osbahr, Chris Jarrett

4X400m Relay 3rd
Dion Coffey, Jake Wolhers, Marcus Mumm, Nick Schnitker

Jerome Howe Realys (Treynor)
April 6, 2015
Team 10th out of 15 teams

4X800m Relay 1st
Dion Coffey, Chris Jarrett, Marcus Mumm, Nick Schnitker

800m Run
Nick Schnitker 1st

400m Dash
Jake Wolhers 4th

1600m Medley 4th
Marcus Mumm, Connor Osbahr, Jake Wolhers, Chris Jarrett

1-7 of 7