Activities & Clubs‎ > ‎Athletics‎ > ‎Girl's Track‎ > ‎

Girl's Track News


Three Trojan events qualify for State Track; shirt order form

posted May 14, 2017, 4:03 PM by TC Administrator

Congratulations to the following Girls Track athletes that have qualified for the State Meet: 
400 Meter Dash - Amanda Brich 
Sprint Medley - Jill Manhart, Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Hundt, Amanda Brich 
4x400 Meter Relay - Lilly Dahir, Courtney Chapman, Brooklyn Hundt, Amanda Brich 

Shirt orders need to be in by 8:30 am Monday morning.  You can email them to awingert@tctrojans.org or have the girls turn them in by 9am Monday morning.

Attached is the front screen.  Back will have a saying and events that qualify.

Shirts are $16.00 each
XXL add $1.50
XXXL add $2.50

Design is on the order form:

Girls Track at Audubon rescheduled for April 3rd

posted Mar 30, 2017, 10:01 AM by TC Administrator   [ updated Mar 30, 2017, 11:41 AM ]

Track meet for today has been rescheduled for Monday, April 3rd.

Girls Track at Audubon cancelled

posted Mar 30, 2017, 8:51 AM by TC Administrator

Due to weather conditions, today’s high school girls track meet at Audubon has been cancelled.  

Track items available for order through March 7th

posted Feb 16, 2017, 8:33 AM by TC Administrator   [ updated Feb 16, 2017, 8:34 AM ]

Tri-Center Community Schools apparel can be ordered online now through March 7th.  


You can now purchase your items online in 3 easy steps:

1. Go to the online store at https://tricentertrack2017.itemorder.com

2. Choose your items and add them to your cart

3. Securely checkout with your credit card

Online Store Deadline: March 7th, 2017 (11:59pm)

Trojans Girl's qualify for six State events; Boy's to compete in three at State meet May 19-21

posted May 16, 2016, 9:46 AM by TC Administrator

The Tri-Center Girl's and Boys' Track teams had multiple teams and athletes qualify for the State Track meet in Des Moines.  Here are all the qualifiers and times they have they compete this week in Des Moines:

Thursday, May 19
  • 4:50- 4x800- Dion Coffey, Jake Wohlers, Lane Ausdemore, Chris Jarrett
  • 6:40- 200 Meter Dash- Marcus Mumm
Friday, May 20
  • 2:40- Distance Medley - Brooklyn Lehan, Allison Eikenberry, Courtney Chapman, Lilly Dahir
  • 4:00- 4x200- Marcus Mumm, Dion Coffey, Lane Ausdemore, Jake Wohlers
  • 4:30- 4x200 - Anna Hough, Allison Eikenberry, Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Lehan
  • 4:30- High Jump- Allison Eikenberry
  • 5:20- 400 Hurdles- Courtney Chapman
  • 6:20- 4x100 - Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Lehan, Cassidy Robinson, Jill Manhart
Saturday, May 21
  • 9:00 AM- Sprint Medley - Jill Manhart, Addy Fischer, Brooklyn Lehan, Lilly Dahir
Photo credit: Mike Eikenberry

TC Girl's are 7th at TC Invitational

posted Apr 15, 2016, 1:08 PM by TC Administrator

The Tri-Center Girl's Track team finished 7th as a Team at the Tri-Center Invitational on April 14th.  See the results below.

2nd Place Finishes
4x400 - 4:33.39 - Anna Hough, Tristen Hughes, Lilly Dahir, Courtney Chapman

3rd Place Finishes
100 Meter Hurdles - 17.11 - Brooklyn Hundt
400 Meter Hurdles - 73.60 - Courtney Chapman

4th Place Finishes
4x800 - 11:23.06 - Emma Tessmer, Danielle Elliott, Anna Hough, Tristen Hughes
Distance Medley - 4:47.77 - Brooklyn Lehan, Addy Fischer, Lilly Dahir, Courtney Chapman
200 Meter Dash - 29.01 - Allison Eikenberry

5th Place Finishes
Shot Put - 31' 8 1/4" - Kayla Jensen
4x200 - 1:59.94 - Brooklyn Lehan, Jill Manhart, Allison Eikenberry, Addy Fischer
Sprint Medley - 2:02.90 - Jill Manhart, Brooklyn Lehan, Addy Fischer, Lilly Dahir

6th Place Finishes
Discus - 90' 6" - Kayla Jensen
High Jump - 4' 8" - Allison Eikenberry
4x100 - 55.34 - Brooklyn Hundt, Allison Eikenberry, Jill Manhart, Brooklyn Lehan

Photo courtesy of Mike Eikenberry

Trojans 8th at LC Meet

posted Apr 13, 2016, 10:36 AM by TC Administrator

The Tri-Center Girl's Track team finished 8th as a team at the Lewis Central meet on Tuesday, April 12th.  Brooklyn Hundt had two top two finishes for the Trojans in the 100 Hurdles and the Long Jump.  Courtney Chapman placed 3rd in the 400 Hurdles.  For complete results, see below: 

1st place finishes
100 Hurdles - 16.92 - Brooklyn Hundt

2nd place finishes
Long Jump - 16" 6 1/2" - Brooklyn Hundt

3rd place finishes
400 Hurdles - 77.06 - Courtney Chapman

4th place finishes
Distance Medley - 4:56.50 - Brooklyn Lehan, Addy Fischer, Anna Hough, Courtney Chapman

5th place finishes
Discus - Kayla Jenson - 91'2"
4x800 - 11:30.23 - Courtney Chapman, Emma Tessmer, Danielle Elliott, Tristen Hughes
Shuttle Hurdle - 1:22.03 - Brooklyn Hundt, Makenzie Ritchison, Olivia Maassen, Tori Masker
Sprint Medley - 2:05.68 - Jill Manhart, Cassidy Robinson, Allison Eikenberry, Anna Hough

6th place finishes
4x400 - 4:37.64 - Anna Hough, Addy Fischer, Lilly Dahir, Courtney Chapman

7th place finishes
4x100 - 55.46 - Lilly Dahir, Jill Manhart, Allison Eikenberry, Brooklyn Lehan

Trojans 4th at Denison meet

posted Apr 11, 2016, 6:41 AM by TC Administrator

Tri-Center Girl's Track finished 4th out of 9 teams in the Denison Co-Ed Track meet on April 8th held in Dunlap.  The Sprint Medley team of Jill Manhart, Cassidy Robinson, Addy Fischer, and Lilly Dahir took 1st place with a time of 2:05.80.  See the complete results below.

1st place finishes
Sprint Medley - 2:05.80 - Jill Manhart, Cassidy Robinson, Addy Fischer, Lilly Dahir 

2nd place finishes
Long Jump - Brooklyn Hundt - 16'8"
Distance Medley - 4:54.74 - Brooklyn Lehan, Addy Fischer, Lilly Dahir, Courtney Chapman
400 Meter Hurdles - 1:15.38 - Courtney Chapman
4x100 - 55.59 - Jill Manhart, Cassidy Robinson, Allison Eikenberry, Brooklyn Lehan

3rd place finishes
Shuttle Hurdle - 1:17.06 - Olivia Maassen, Tori Masker, Danielle Elliott, Brooklyn Hundt
100 Meter Hurdles - 17.34 - Brooklyn Hundt
4x400 - 4:41.92 - Anna Hough, Tristen Hughes, Courtney Chapman, Lilly Dahir 

4th place finishes
4x800 - 12:11.94 - Anna Hough, Alyssa Baatz, Emma Tessmer, Tristen Hughes
400 Meter Dash - Anna Hough - 1:11.50

5th place finishes
200 Meter Dash - 29.66 - Allison Eikenberry

6th place finish
Long Jump - Allison Eikenberry - 14' 1 1/2"
100 Meter Dash - 13.90 - Jill Manhart
4x200 - 2:07.48 - Brooklyn Lehan, Alyssa Baatz, Addy Fischer, Allison Eikenberry
800 Meter Run - 2:58.69 - Tristen Hughes
200 Meter Dash - 29.69 - Brooklyn Lehan

Audubon meet results

posted Apr 6, 2016, 12:21 PM by TC Administrator   [ updated Apr 6, 2016, 12:22 PM ]

Tri-Center traveled to Audubon to participate in the Audubon Meet on Monday, April 4th.  Below are the results:

No team scores

1st place finishes
Long Jump - Brooklyn Hundt -16' 10 1/2"
Sprint Medley - 2:02.17 - Jill Manhart, Brooklyn Lehan, Addy Fischer, Lilly Dahir

2nd place finishes
800 Meter Run - Courtney Chapman - 2:44.48
4x100 - 55.70- Jill Manhart, Addy Fischer, Allison Eikenberry, Brooklyn Lehan

3rd place finishes
Long Jump - Allison Eikenberry - 14' 10 1/2"
2x200 - 2:00.70 - Olivia Maassen, Alyssa Baatz, Lilly Dahir, Brooklyn Lehan
4x800 - 11:41.06 - Anna Hough, Emma Tessmer, Alyssa Baatz, Tristen Hughes, 
Shuttle Hurdle - 1:16.79 - Danielle Elliott, Tori Masker, Olivia Maassen, Brooklyn Hundt

4th place finishes
100 Meter Dash - Jill Manhart - 14.11
100 Meter Hurdles - Brookyln Hundt - 17.67
4x400 - 4:40.11 - Danielle Elliott, Tristen Hughes, Anna Hough, Courtney Chapman

5th place finishes
200 Meter Dash - Allison Eikenberry - 29.35

6th place finishes
800 Meter Run - Tristen Hughes - 2:49.66

7th place finishes
200 Meter Dash - Addy Fischer - 29.73
Discus - Kayla Jensen - 86' 3"

Girls Track finishes 5th at Regionals; Three relay teams qualify for state meet

posted May 18, 2015, 9:37 AM by TC Administrator

The Tri-Center Girls Track team finished 5th out of 12 teams at Regionals on Thursday, May 14th.  The Trojans had numerous teams and individuals run personal best times.  The 4x100 and 4x200 teams placed first and earned a spot in the state meet.  1st place finishers from each qualifying meet qualify for state and the next 12 best finishes also qualify.  The Trojan Sprint Medley team will also be participating at the state meet on May 21st based on a top 12 time in the state among runner up teams.  

A full schedule of the state meet can be viewed here.

Finished 5th out of 12 teams

1st place finishes - State Bound
*4x100 - Ally Cunningham, Brooklyn Lehan, Kirsten Lehan, Hailee Hansen
*4x200 - Brooklyn Lehan, Allison Eikenberry, Kirsten Lehan, Hailee Hansen

Alternates for these relays
Alyssa Baatz, Courtney Chapman, Jill Manhart

2nd place finishes
*Discus - Mac Anderson

3rd place finishes
*Shot - Mac Anderon
*Distance Medley - Ally Cunningham, Alyssa Baatz, Anna Hough, Courtney Chapman
*Sprint Medley - Ally Cunningham, Brooklyn Lehan, Kirsten Lehan, Hailee Hansen - State Qualifier based on next 12

4th place finishes
*800 Meter Run - Courtney Chapman

5th place finishes
Long Jump - Allison Eikenberry
200 Meter Dash - Allison Eikenberry
4x400 - Allison Eikenberry, Danielle Elliott, Anna Hough, Courtney Chapman

7th place finishes
100 Meter Dash - Jill Manhart

1-10 of 18